Schedule and COURSE MAPS

Click here for a downloadable PDF of the latest Festival schedule, as of February 15, 2018.

For all of our festival skiers, a message from the US Cross Country Ski Team all the way from Pyeongchang:


FRIDAY, February 16

6:00 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Festival Check-In & Goody Bag Pick-Up at Embassy Suites in Waltham
7:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.   NENSA District Chair Meeting at Embassy Suites


Saturday, February 17

7:00 a.m.   Parking Lot Attendants at Riverside and Weston Ski Track
7:15 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.   Shuttle buses run from MBTA Riverside Parking Lot to the BKL Festival Venue, Leo J Martin Ski Track
8:00 a.m.   Relay course opens for inspection (pending grooming schedule)
8:00 a.m.   Race Headquarters opens
8:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.   Food, Drinks, and Snacks available (Lunch 11:30-2:00)
10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.   Nordic Adventure Area & activities (Orienteering, Egg Spoon Relay, Big Clothes Obstacle Course, Tail Tag, Tandem Skiing, Face Painting, SnowDance Tattoos, other Snow Fun!)
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.   Nordic Adventure Area & activities (Egg Spoon Relay, Big Clothes Obstacle Course, Tandem Skiing, Face Painting, SnowDance Tattoos, other Snow Fun!)
1:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.   Nordic Adventure Area & activities (Orienteering)
1:25 p.m.   2018 BKL SNOWDANCE Parade—Bring your Costumes!
1:40 p.m.   Meet Bill Koch/Autographs—on the Awards Deck (Weston Ski Track Clubhouse)


Racing Schedule, Saturday Morning

9:15 a.m.   Grade 1st/2nd Boy & Girls Freestyle Relay  [map]
9:45 a.m.   Grade 3rd/4th Girls Freestyle Relay  [map]
10:15 a.m.   Grade 3rd/4th Boys Freestyle Relay  [map]
10:45 a.m.   Grade 5th/6th Girls Freestyle Relay  [map]
11:20 a.m.   Grade 5th/6th Boys Freestyle Relay  [map]
11:55 a.m.   Grade 7th/8th Girls Freestyle Relay  [map]
12:30 p.m.   Grade 7th/8th Boys Freestyle Relay  [map]

1:00 p.m.   Relay Awards Ceremony: All Grades

Race times are subject to change—please check night before and morning of race for final start times.      


Racing Schedule, Saturday Afternoon

1:50 p.m.   Sprint Course Opens for Preview        
2:25
 p.m.   Sprint Course Closes for Race    
2:30 p.m.   Grade 3rd/4th Girls Freestyle Sprint  [map]
2:41 p.m.   Grade 3rd/4th Boys Freestyle Sprint  [map]
2:56 p.m.   Grade 5th/6th Girls Freestyle Sprint  [map]
3:11 p.m.   Grade 5th/6th Boys Freestyle Sprint  [map]
3:29 p.m.   Grade 7th/8th Girls Freestyle Sprint  [map]

3:45 p.m.   Grade 7th/8th Boys Freestyle Sprint  [map]
3:59 p.m.   End of sprint race                
5:00 p.m.   Results posted (At Venue and Hotel only): Award Ceremony on Sunday
5:30 p.m.   FINAL SHUTTLE from Venue to MBTA Parking Area     


Saturday Evening at host hotel (Embassy Suites in Waltham)   

5:45 p.m.   NEBKL Banquet: First Seating (ALL CLUBS except Massachusetts) 
6:30 p.m.   NEBKL Banquet: Second Seating (Massachusetts)
7:30 p.m.   EMBK CLUB Meeting (directly following second seating)
5:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.   Photo Booth, Music, and Olympics in the MEZZANINE!


Sunday, February 18

7:00 a.m.   Parking Lot Attendants at Riverside and Weston Ski Track
7:15 a.m. to 3:40 p.m.   Shuttle buses run from MBTA Riverside Parking Lot to the BKL Festival Venue, Leo J Martin Ski Track
8:00 a.m.   Individual course opens for inspection (pending grooming schedule)
8:00 a.m.   Race Headquarters opens
8:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.   Food, Drinks, and Snacks available (Lunch 11:30-2:00)
10:00 a.m. – 12:00p.m.   Nordic Adventure Area & activities open (Bean Bag Biathlon, Ice Cream Relay, Big Clothes Obstacle Course, Wolves & Reindeer, Tandem Skiing, Face Painting, SNOWDANCE Tattoos, other Snow Fun!)
12:00 p.m. – 2:00p.m.   Nordic Adventure Area & activities open (Bean Bag Biathlon, Ice Cream Relay, Big Clothes Obstacle Course, Tail Tag, Tandem Skiing, Face Painting, SNOWDANCE Tattoos, other Snow Fun!)


Racing Schedule, Sunday

9:00 a.m.   Grade 1st/2nd Boys & Girls Individual Classic  [map]
9:25 a.m.   Grade 3rd/4th Girls Individual Classic  [map]
9:45 a.m.   Grade 3rd/4th Boys Individual Classic  [map]         
10:30 a.m.  
Awards Ceremony: Sprint, All Grades        
10:50 a.m.   Awards Ceremony: Individual Classic Grades 1-4    
11:05 a.m.   8th Grade Graduation Ceremony
11:35 a.m.   Lollipop Race!
12:00 p.m.   Grade 5th/6th Girls Individual Classic  [map]
12:30 p.m.   Grade 5th/6th Boys Individual Classic  [map]
1:05 p.m.   Grade 7th/8th Girls Individual Classic  [map]
1:40 p.m.   Grade 7th/8th Boys Individual Classic  [map]
2:30 p.m.   Awards: Individual Classic Grades 5-8
3:00 p.m.   Festival Closes – see you in 2019! 
3:30 p.m.   Final shuttle back to the MBTA parking lot